Programme Friday

For the full programme click here.

Time Rotterdam Hall

Plenary room

1000 pax theatre

Diamond Room I+II

Breakout room

250 pax theatre

Mees Auditorium

Breakout room

150 pax theatre

Penn Room I + II

Breakout room

130 pax theatre

Van Oldenbarnevelt

Breakout room

130 pax theatre

08.30 09.00
09.00 09.30

Announcements & plenary lecture
Raffaele Mezzenga

09.30 10.00
10.00 10.30
10.30 12.30

RES:

Reactive Emulsified Systems

Keynote Speaker: Jean-Luc Blin

Session Leader: Margarita Sanchez-Dominguez

Oral presentations:

Yuchun Han, Armand Roucher, Nihal Aydogan, Mingwei Wang, Enzo Bomal

CLC:

Colloidal Liquid Crystals

Keynote Speaker: Annette Schmidt

Session Leader: Stephen Picken

Oral presentations:

Álvaro González García, Pankaj Mishra, Alessandro Patti, Roland Gouzy, Jean-Christophe P Gabriel

EF&A:

Emulsions: Fundamentals and Applications

Keynote Speaker: Brent Murray

Session Leader: Peter Kralchevsky

Oral presentations:

Lei Bao, To Ngai, Colin Bain, Yuji Yamashita, Hui Shi

DLVO:

DLVO and non-DLVO Forces

Keynote Speaker: Carla Perez-Martinez

Session Leader: Ludmilla Boinovich

Oral presentations:

Alexander M Smith, Paul Bartlett, Masashi Mizukami, Wuge Briscoe, Bo Liu

CAS:

Chemically Active Systems

Keynote Speaker: Jan van Esch

Session Leader: Gijsje Koenderink

Oral presentations:

Laura Rossi, Tohru Okuzono, Joshua Dijksman, Ana Mateos-Maroto, Jennifer Rodon Fores

12.30 13.00
13.00 13.30
13.30 15.30

PC:

Printing and Coatings

Keynote Speaker: Pooi See Lee

Session Leader: Leon Bremer

Oral presentations:

Claudia Pacholski, Simeon Stoyanov, Anna Pajor-Świerzy, Thomas Luxbacher, Shlomo Magdassi

CC:

Colloidal Crystals

Keynote Speaker:
Janne-Mieke Meijer

Session Leader: Gijsje Koenderink

Oral presentations:

Maxime Bergman, Jasper Immink, Xufeng Xu, Tonnishtha Dasgupta, Remco Tuinier

EDS:

Emulsification, demulsification and stability

Keynote Speaker:  Jeroen Van Duijneveldt

Session Leader: Erik van der Linden

Oral presentations:

Ali Sedaghat Doost, Marina Koroleva, Ana Maria Bago Rodriguez, Huseyin Burak Eral,  Zhulieta Valkova

SIE:

Specific ion effects

Keynote Speaker: Yuki Uematsu

Session Leader: Louis de Smet

Oral presentations:

Epameinondas Leontidis, Luciano Galantini, Laura Elliott, Joshua Willott, Duško Cakara

Energy:

Energy

Keynote Speaker: Fernando Galembeck

Session Leader: Hans Geerlings

Oral presentations:

Wu Lei, Rui Yan Lee,  Ahmed Hussain, Bernaudshaw Neppolatin, Ettore Virga

15.30 16.00
16.00 16.30

Closing Session