Programme Thursday

For the full programme click here.

Time Rotterdam Hall

Plenary room

1000 pax theatre

Diamond Room I+II

Breakout room

250 pax theatre

Mees Auditorium

Breakout room

150 pax theatre

Penn Room I + II

Breakout room

130 pax theatre

Van Oldenbarnevelt

Breakout room

130 pax theatre

08.00 08.30
08.30 09.00
09.00 09.30  LTAA Ceremony
09.30 10.00
10.00 10.30
10.30 12.30

CCSA:

Self-Assembly of Colloidal Complexes

Keynote Speaker: Yilin Wang

Session Leader: Nicholas Abbott

Oral presentations:

Leonardo Chiappisi, Larissa Braun, Karel Prochazka, Steven Parnell, Frederik Neuhaus

Dyc:

Dynamic Colloids

Keynote Speaker:
Pavlik Lettinga

Session Leader: Pankaj Mishra

Oral presenations:

Aleena Laganapan, Ko Higashitani, Jörg Roller, Florian Platten, Anna-Karin Hellström

FM:

Foams

Keynote Speaker: Arnaud Saint-Jalmes

Session Leader: Michèle Adler

Oral presentations:

 Nina Kovalchuk , Shintaro Morisada, Pavel Yazhgur, Saifullah Jabarkhyl, Hristina Petkova,

MLSI:

Mechanics and Lubrication of Soft interfaces

Keynote Speaker: Jacob Klein

Session Leader: Regine von Klitzing

Oral presentations:

Michael Kappl, Hans-Jörg Mögel, Joelle Frechette, Liam Scarratt, Sushanta Mitra

WD:

Wetting dynamics and dynamic wetting phenomena

Keynote Speaker: Joël De Coninck

Session Leader: Reinhard Miller

Oral presentations

Changxu Lin, Felix Gerlach, Ko Okumura, Patrick M. Seiler, Monir Hosseini Anvari

12.30 13.00
13.00 13.30
13.30 15.30

SMD:

Structure meets Dynamics

Keynote Speaker: Reinhard Miller

Session Leader: Jasper van der Gucht

Oral presentations:

Guanghui Ouyang, Johan Larsson, Nikolai Volkov, Krisztina Bali, Pilar Garate, Mohsin Qazi

ECC:

Externally Controlled Colloids

Keynote Speaker: Michael Bevan

Session Leader: Claire Chassagner

Oral presentations:

Bart-Jan Niebuur, Wiebke Sager, Qingguang Xie, Irene Natalia, Kanako Watanabe, Elena Mileva

GLS:

Gels

Keynote Speaker:
Shigeru Deguchi

Session Leader: Debora Berti

Oral presentations:

Louise Dechênes, Luisa Islas, Saskia Lindhoud, Ivan Rehor, Martin Malmsten

FP:

Functional and Porous Materials

Keynote Speaker: Erin Koos

Session Leader: Bernaurdshaw Neppolian

Oral presentations::

Madeleine Schwarzer, Jérôme Colson, Tomasz Kruk, Jan Willem Borst, Roland Ramsch, Dennis Maik Reurink

WIR1:

Wetting and Interfacial Rheology

Keynote Speaker: Nadia Shardt

Session Leader:
Hans-Jürgen Butt

Oral presentations:

William Wong, Boris Noskov,  Chiara Neto, Dapeng Wang, Mohammad Abo Jabal, Alidad Amirfazli

15.30 16.00
16.00 18.00

APS:

Applications and Properties of Self-Assembled Systems

Keynote Speaker: Nicholas Abbott

Session Leader: Greg Warr

Oral presentations:

Yilin Wang, Ghazi Ben Messaoud, Katja Steck, Masanobu Sagisaka, Alessandro Ianiro, Marco Mendozza

FD:

Food

Session Leader: Erik van der Linden

Oral presentations:

Filip Oosterlinck, John van Duynhoven, Paul Takhistov, Yuan Li, Weichang Liu, Frankje de Boer, Leonardo Chiappisi

LA:

Lipid Assemblies

Keynote Speaker: Debora Berti

Session Leader:
Chaira Neto

Oral presentations:

Leonie van ‘T Hag, Jérôme J. Crassous, Niek de Lange, Sebastian Jaksch, Michael Gradzielski

Med2:

Medical 2

Keynote Speaker: Ofra Benny

Session Leader: Carla Giacomell

Oral presentations:

Fredrik Pettersson, Jean-François Berret, Tomoaki Nakanishi, Mingzhu Xia, Junbai Li

WIR2:

Wetting and Interfacial Rheology

Keynote Speaker: Ilia V. Roisman

Session Leader: Hans-Jürgen Butt

Oral presentations:

Juan Carlos Fernandez-Toledano, Martin Haagh, Bihal Song, Leila Zargarzadeh, Alexander Shchekin, Daniel Frese