Programme Tuesday

For the full programme click here.

Time Rotterdam Hall

Plenary room

1000 pax theatre

Diamond Room I+II

Breakout room

250 pax theatre

Mees Auditorium

Breakout room

150 pax theatre

Penn Room I + II

Breakout room

130 pax theatre

Van Oldenbarnevelt

Breakout room

130 pax theatre

Exhibition Hall
08.00 08.30
08.30 09.00
09.00 09.30

Welcome & plenary lecture
Dganit Danino

09.30 10.00
10.00 10.30
10.30 12.30

CSA:

Colloidal Self Assembly

Keynote Speaker: Stanislav Yurchenko

Session Leader: Greg Warr

Oral presentations:

Junwei Wang, Linda K. Månsson, Priyanka Biswas,  Pritam Kumar Jana, Piet J.M. Swinkels

GNC:

Gold Nanocolloids

Keynote Speaker:
Marie-Paule Pileni

Session Leader:
Ben Erné

Oral presentations:

Yuichi Negishi, Krisztina Bali, Takeshi Kawai, Lola Gonzalez-Garcia, Gerardo Palazzo

P&M:

Emulsions with particles and microgels

Keynote Speaker: Joachim Koetz

Session Leader: Yuan Li

Oral presentations:

Marie-Charlotte Tatry, Cathy Mcnamee, Carlos Rodriguez-Abreu, Jordi Esquena, Ulrike van der Schaaf

CFC:

Complex Fluids under Confinement

Keynote Speaker: Rogerio Manica

Session Leader: Kazue Kurihara

Oral presentations:

Milad Radiom, S.R. van Lin, Motohiro Kasuya, Dimitrinka Arabdzhieva, Michael Ludwig

ASM:

Active Soft Matter

Keynote Speaker: Daan Frenkel

Session Leader: Ignacio Paganobarraga

Oral presentations:

Christine M. Papadakis, Esra Te Brinke, Mojdeh Heidari, Diana Cholakova, Yao Li

12.30 13.00
13.00 13.30
13.30 15.30

UPC:

Underwater adhesives, polymers, composites

Keynote Speaker: Marleen Kamperman

Session Leader: Junbai Li

Oral presentations:

 Päivi Laaksonen, Peicheng Xu, Judith Witte, Helga Furedi Milhofer, Mireille Claessens, Douglas Hayden

CPS:

Colloidal Particle Synthesis

Keynote Speaker:
Chika Takai

Session Leader: Margarita Sanchez-Dominguez

Oral presentations:

Junpei Yamanaka, Jessica Shiels, Frans Dekker, Samia Ouhajji, Marek Kosmulski

EWE:

Electrowetting and Electrochemistry

Keynote Speaker: Frieder Mugele

Session Leader: Kazue Kurihara

Oral presentations:

Maarten Biesheuvel, Kamelia Kamburova,
Brian Cahill, Vasudevan Lakshminarayanan, Kazue Kurihara

MED1:

Medical 1

Keynote Speaker:
Martin Müller

Session Leader: Fernando Galembeck

Oral presentations:

Ludmilla Boinovich , Bruno Carlo Borro, Rustem Zairov, Krzysztof Szczepanowicz, Sergio Murgia

IPB:

Interfacial Phase Behavior

Keynote Speaker:
Frans Leermakers

Session Leader: Edgar Blokhuis

Oral presentations:

Michal Katharina Braun, Dannie J. G. P. Van Osch, Yuan Xu, Francois Lequeux, Tommy Nylander

15.30 16.00
16.00 18.00

FC:

Functional Coatings

Keynote Speaker:
Piero Baglioni

Session Leader: Shlomo Magdassi

Oral presentations:

Costanza Montis, Claudia Marschelke, Alexandre Emelyanenko, Emanuela Lorusso, Jochen S. Gutmann, Shane Meaney

IR:

Interfacial Rheology

Keynote Speaker:
Janet A.W. Elliott

Session Leader:
Jean-Luc Blin

Oral presentations:

Michael Maas, Doris Vollmer, Jotam Bergfreund, Miguel Rubio, Werner Goedel

ICR:

Interfaces and Charge Regulation

Keynote Speaker: Minoru Mizuhata

Session Leader: Michal Borkovec

Oral presentations:

Mark Vis, Ben Erné, Ludmila Boinovich, Roy Govrin, Gregor Trefalt

Cat:

Catalysis and Surface Reactions

Keynote Speaker: Véronique Nardello-Rataj

Session Leader: To Ngai

Oral presentations:

 Jian Jiang, Hidehiro Sakurai, Li Zhang, Baira Donoeva, Detlef Lohse

Env:

Environment

Keynote Speakers: Nathalie Tufenkji and Wiebe de Vos

Session Leader: Louis de Smet

Oral presentations:

  Xiao Su, Tiina Leiviskä, Muhammad Waseem, Romain Bordes

18.00 18.30

Poster Session

18.30 20.00

Soundbite session